Main content start

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

HKU SPACE Po Leung Kuk Stanley Ho Community College (HPSHCC) respects personal data and is committed to full implementation and compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure that staff involved in handling personal data comply with the strictest standards of security and confidentially.
 

USES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

The personal data we collect will be used for HPSHCC administrative, academic, research, statistical, marketing, alumni activities and prescribed purposes as allowed by HPSHCC and the law from time to time. Examples are necessary student records, academic communications and other incidental activities etc.
HPSHCC will divulge personal information only if required by law or with your prior consent. However, data may also be used in aggregate form for research and statistical purposes and in such circumstances individual data will not be divulged. Such data may be used by other companies under contractual activities with the HPSHCC for the above mentioned purposes.
The personal data that you supplied such as email addresses will be used for communication, promotion of new programmes and alumni contacts - but you always have the right to provide express consent on your choice of receiving further marketing materials.
 

RIGHT OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, individuals have the right to request access to and correction of their personal data. Should you wish to access or correct your personal information held by us, please send your enquiry or request by email (enquiry@hkuspace-plk.hku.hk). A reasonable fee may be charged for the processing of certain data access requests.
 

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

The HPSHCC Privacy Policy Statement may be updated from time to time so please check this statement periodically.